AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


B

left click on ship name to go direct or Shipping line for that fleet page


BABINDA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
BABINDA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BAKARA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BALARR - Australian Shipping Board
BALARR - Australian Steamships (Howard Smith)
BALCATTA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BALCLUTHA - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BALDINA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BALLARAT - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BALLENGARRA - Coastal Co-Operative Steam Ship Co Ltd (Nicholas Cain)
BALLINA - Clarence & Richmond River Steam Navigation Co
BALMAIN - Australian Steamships (Howard Smith)
BALMAIN - Balmain Line of Steamers, Sydney (A Sneddon)
BALOOK - Australian Shipping Board
BAMBRA - (1903) Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BAMBRA (1903)- Stateships of Western Australia
BANGALOW - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BANSHEE (1875) - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BANSHEE (1875) - C S Stevens, Sydney
BARALABA - Australasian United S N Co
BARALGA (1956) - Australia National Line
BARALGA (1956) - Australian Shipping Board
BARAMBAH - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BARBARA and JANE - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BARCOO - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BARCOO - Queensland Steam Navigation Co., London
BARON MURRAY - Australia National Line
BAROOTA - Australian Shipping Board
BAROOTA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BAROSSA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BARRABOOL (1874) - Australian Steamships (Howard Smith)
BARRABOOL (1874) - Melbourne Steamship Co (1864-83)
BARRATTA - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BARRIER - Adelaide Steamship Co
BARRIER - W Crosby & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne
BARRIGUN - Australian Shipping Board
BARUNGA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BARUNGA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BARWON (1863) - Bulli Coal Co, Illawarra New South Wales
BARWON (1863) - S G Henty & Co., Portland & S & E Henty
BARWON (1) (1901) - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
BARWON (11) (1939)- Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
BASS REEFER (1978) - BHP Shipping
BASS REEFER (1978) - Howard Smith Industries
BASS TRADER (1) - Australia National Line
BASS TRADER (11) - Australia National Line
BEAUTIFUL STAR - T Nichols, Hobart
BEDFORD EARL - BHP Shipping
BEE - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BEESWING (1882) - Melbourne Coal, Shipping & Engineering Co Ltd (1884-93)
BELBOWRIE (1911) - A Auland, Sydney, later Aulco Pty Ltd, Sydney
BELBOWRIE (1911) - Coastal Co-Operative Steam Ship Co Ltd (Nicholas Cain) / Coffs Harbour Co-Operative Steam Ship Co Ltd
/ Shoalhaven Steam Ship Co Ltd
BELLAMBI (1)- Bellambi Coal Co Ltd Sydney
BELLAMBI (11)- Bellambi Coal Co Ltd Sydney
BELLARINE - Howard Smith Ltd
BELLATA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BELLE OF THE WEST (1872) - Melbourne Coal, Shipping & Engineering Co Ltd (1884-93)
BELLERBY (1944) - Australian Shipping Board
BELLERBY (1944) - BHP Shipping
BELLINGER - Belfast & Koroit S N Co., Port Fairy Victoria
BELLINGER - H Doepel & F Doepel
BELLINGER - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BELMORE - Clarence & Richmond River Steam Navigation Co
BELMORE (1)- North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BELMORE (11)- North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BELTANA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BEN BOLT - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BENOWA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BENTON - Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A)
BEROONA - Stateships of Western Australia
BERRINGA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BETHANGA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BEULAH - Wallarah Coal Co Ltd Sydney
BIDELIA - John Burke and Co Ltd
BILKURRA (1949) - Australia National Line
BILKURRA (1949) - Australian Shipping Board
BILOELA - BHP Shipping
BINBURRA (1950) - Australia National Line
BINBURRA (1950) - Australian Shipping Board

BINGERA - Australasian United S N Co
BIRCHGROVE PARK - R W MILLER
BIRKSGATE (1882) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BIRKSGATE (1882) *chartered- Burns Philp & Co, Sydney
BIRKSGATE (1882) - Black Diamond Line (J L 'Henry' Simpson & Sons)
BIRUBI - New South Wales State Government
BIRRIWA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BLACKBIRD - Grice Sumner & Co., Melbourne
BLACK BOY - James Deane Port Phillip, Victoria
BLACK EAGLE - James Deane Port Phillip, Victoria
BLACK SWAN - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BLACK SWAN (1854) - W Byrnes, Parramatta
BLAXLAND - William Holyman & Sons Pty Ltd
BOAMBEE - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BOAMBILLY - New South Wales State Government
BOBBIE TOWNS - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BOLWARRA (1863) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BOLWARRA (1863) - Newcastle Steamship Co, Sydney
BOMBALA - Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
BOMBO - New South Wales State Government
BONALBO - Hetherington & Kingsbury Ltd, Sydney
BONALBO - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BONITO - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BOOBYALLA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BOOGALLA - Stateships of Western Australia
BOOMERANG (1854) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BOOMERANG (1854) - Newcastle Steamship Co, Sydney, later Newcastle & Hunter River S N Co, Sydney
BOONAH - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BOONAROO (1953) - Australia National Line
BOONAROO (1953) - Australian Shipping Board
BOORAL - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BOORARA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BORDA (1951) - Adelaide Steamship Co
BORDA (1951) - Australian Shipping Board
BORRIKA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BOVERIC - Howard Smith Ltd
BOWEN - Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A)
BOWRA - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BRAESIDE - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BRANXTON - R W Miller & Co
BRIGHT WINGS - BHP Shipping
BRINAWARR - Adelaide Steamship Co
BRINAWARR - D Berry (Berry Estate NSW) & J Hay
BRISBANE (1) (1854) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BRISBANE (11) (1856) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BRISBANE (1874) - Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A)
BRISBANE (1882) - Melbourne Steamship Co Ltd (1894-1961)
BRISBANE TRADER - Australia National Line
BROADWAY - Adelaide Steamship Co
BRONZEWING - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BRUNDAH - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BRUNNER - W G Laidley & Co,, Sydney
BUCEPHALUS - Currie Line Melbourne
BULGA (1904) - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BULGA (1904) - H C Sleigh
BULIMBA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
BULLA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BULLARRA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BULLI (1) (1872) - Bulli Coal Mining Co, Illawarra New South Wales
BULLI (11) (1884) - Bulli Coal Mining Co, Illawarra New South Wales
BULOLO - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BULWARRA (1954) - Australia National Line
BULWARRA (1954) - Australian Shipping Board
BUNDALEER - Adelaide Steamship Co
BUNDARRA - Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
BUNGAREE - Adelaide Steamship Co
BUNGAREE - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BUNGAREE (1861) - Minmi Colliery Co Ltd., Sydney
BUNGAREE (1861) - J A Brown
BUNINYONG - Howard Smith Ltd
BUNYIP - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
BURANDA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
BURNSIDE - Burns Philp & Co Ltd
BURRA - Adelaide Steamship Co
BURRAWONG - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BURRINGBAR - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
BURRUMBEET - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
BURWAH (1) - Howard Smith Ltd
BURWAH (11) - Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
BURWAH (111) - Howard Smith Industries


AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


HOME!