AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


C

left click on ship name to go direct or Shipping line for that fleet page


CAHORS - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CAKOBAU - Colonial Sugar Refinery Co ltd, Sydney (CSR)
CALDARE - Howard Smith Ltd
CALEDON - Howard Smith Ltd
CALIFORNIA CURRENT - BHP Shipping
CALOUNDRA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
CALTEX KURNELL - Howard Smith Ltd
CALTEX LIVERPOOL - Howard Smith Ltd
CALTEX MANCHESTER - Howard Smith Ltd
CALTEX PORT KEMBLA - Howard Smith Ltd
CALTEX SYDNEY - Howard Smith Ltd
CALULU Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
CAMIRA - Adelaide Steamship Co
CAMIRA (1980) - Howard Smith Ltd as Managers
CAMIRA (1980) - Coal and Allied Industries Ltd
CANAIPA (1884) - Newcastle Steam Ship Co Ltd, Newcastle
CANAIPA (1884) - J W Sutton & Co, Brisbane
CANBERRA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
CANBERRA - Howard Smith Ltd
CANONBAR - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CANONBAR - John Burke and Co Ltd
CANOPUS - Howard Smith Ltd
CANOPUS (1)- R W Miller Pty Ltd
CANOPUS (11)- R W Miller Pty Ltd
CANTARA - Adelaide Steamship Co
CAPE DON - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE GRAFTON - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE HAWKE - Australia National Line
CAPE LEEUWIN - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE LEEUWIN (1897) - H C Sleigh
CAPE MORETON - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE OTWAY (later Pilbarra) (1897) - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
CAPE OTWAY - Australia National Line
CAPE OTWAY - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE OTWAY (1897) - H C Sleigh
CAPE PILLAR - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPE YORK - Commonwealth Lighthouse Service
CAPTAIN COOK (1) (11) & (111)- New South Wales State Government
CARAWA Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
CARCOOLA - Australian Shipping Board
CARINA Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
CARLOCK (TUG) - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
CARROO - Adelaide Steamship Co
CASINO - Belfast & Koroit S N Co., Port Fairy Victoria
CASINO - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CATHAY - Eastern & Australian Steamship Co Ltd (E&A)
CATTERTHUN - Eastern & Australian Steamship Co Ltd (E&A)
CAVANBA - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CAWARRA - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CECIL RHODES - New South Wales State Government
CEDARPOOL (1942) - Australian Shipping Board
CEDARPOOL (1942) - BHP Shipping
CEDUNA - Adelaide Steamship Co
CENTENNIAL (1863) - J C Ellis, Sydney
CENTURY (1) - Howard Smith Ltd
CENTURY (11) - Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
CEREGO (c1947) - WIDE BAY Shipping Co Pty Ltd, Maryborough
CERES (1875) - Coast Steamship Co Ltd
CERES (1836) - Hunter River Steam Packet Association, Sydney
CETHANA - Commonwealth Government Line
CHALLAMBRA Commonwealth Government Line
CHAMPION (Tug 1895) - J A Brown
CHAMPION - S G Henty & Co., Portland & S & E Henty
CHAMPION - Queensland State Government
CHANGTE - G S Yuill & Co., Sydney/ Australian Oriental Line
CHANGSHA - G S Yuill & Co., Sydney/ Australian Oriental Line
CHARON (1) - Western Australia S N Co Ltd/Australind S S Co Ltd
CHARON (11) - Western Australia S N Co Ltd/Australind S S Co Ltd
CHATSWORTH - Colonial Sugar Refinery Co ltd, Sydney (CSR)
CHEVIOT (1870) - Australian Howard Smith Ltd
CHEVIOT (1870) - Melbourne Steamship Co (1864-83)
CHILLAGOE - Australian Howard Smith Ltd
CHITRAL - Eastern & Australian Steamship Co Ltd (E&A)
CHRISTINA FRASER - R W Miller Pty Ltd
CHRONOS - Australian Howard Smith Ltd
CHUNGKING - Stateships of Western Australia
CINTRA - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CITY of ADELAIDE - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CITY of BRISBANE (1863) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CITY of BRISBANE (1863) - Newcastle Steamship Co Ltd, Newcastle
CITY OF GRAFTON - Clarence & Richmond River S N Co
CITY OF GRAFTON - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CITY OF HOBART (1853) - William Summerbell, Sydney
CITY OF HOBART (1853) - Tasmanian S N Co, Hobart
CITY of MELBOURNE (1)- Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CITY of MELBOURNE (11)- Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CITY OF MELBOURNE - George Ward Cole, Melbourne
CITY of NEWCASTLE (1859) - Newcastle & Hunter River Steam Navigation Co, Sydney
CITY of SYDNEY - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CIVILITY - Kiama Road Metal Co Ltd, Sydney New South Wales

CLARENCE - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CLARENCE - Clarence & Richmond River Steam Navigation Co
CLAUDE - Adelaide Steamship Co
CLAUD HAMILTON (1862) - Adelaide Steamship Co
CLAUD HAMILTON (1862) - McMeckan, Blackwood & Co/Blue Emu Line
CLEARPOOL (1941) - Australian Shipping Board
CLIO (1873) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CLIO (1873) - E M Sayers, Sydney
CLIPPER TRUST - Colonial Sugar Refinery Co Ltd, Sydney (CSR)
CLITUS - Currie Line Melbourne
CLONCURRY - McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd & Adelaide Steamship Co


COBAKI - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COBARGO (1) (1929) - Hethking Steamships, Sydney
COBARGO (11) (1937) - Hethking Steamships, Sydney
COBARGO (111) (1956) - Hethking Steamships, Sydney
COLAC (1884) - Adelaide Steamship Co
COLAC (1) (1884) - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
COLAC (11) (1920) - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
COLLAROY (1853) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
COLLAROY (1853) - Newcastle Steamship Co Ltd, Newcastle
COLLIBOI - Tasmania State Government
COLLIBOI - William Holyman & Sons Pty Ltd
COMARA - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COMMODORE (Tug 1873) - J A Brown
COMUS - J Broadfoot & Sons Ltd, Townsville
CONARA (1977) - Australian Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith) as Managers
CONARA (1977) - Coal and Allied Industries Ltd
CONARGO Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
COOEE Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
COOEYANNA - McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd
COOGEE - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
COOLABAH - Australian Shipping Board
COOLANA (1921) - Melbourne Steamship Co Ltd (1894-1961)
COOLCHA Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
COOLEBAR (1911) - Cam & Sons, Sydney
COOLEBAR (1911) - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COOLGARDIE - W Crosby & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne
COOLGARDIE - McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd
COOLOON - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COOMA - Australian Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
COOMBAR - W Crosby & Co Pty Ltd, Melbourne
COOMBAR - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COOMONDERRY (c1886) - D Berry (Berry Estate NSW) & J Hay
COOMONDERRY (c1886) - Moruya S N Co Ltd., Sydney
COONANBARA (1862) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
COONANBARA (1862) - Newcastle Steamship Co Ltd, Newcastle
COOPERNOOK - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
COORONG - McMeckan, Blackwood & Co/Blue Emu Line
COORONG - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CORAKI - Clarence & Richmond River Steam Navigation Co
CORAKI - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CORAMBA - Australasian United S N Co
CORAMBA - Belfast & Koroit S N Co, Port Fairy Victoria
CORAMBA - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CORANGAMITE - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
COREA (1875) - Parbury, Lamb & Co., Sydney. Later of Gilchrist, Parbury & Watt
COREA (1875) - Queensland Steam Shipping Co
CORINDA - Australasian United S N Co
CORINNA - Tasmanian S N Co, Hobart
CORIO (1) (1898)- Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
CORIO (11) (1919)- Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
CORMORANT - Queensland State Government
CORNUBIA - Benjamin Boyd, Sydney Town
CORNSTALK - Clarence & Richmond River S N Co
CORNSTALK - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CORRA LYNN - Frederick Cox, Sydney / William Langley, New South Wales
CORRIMAL (1911) - Australian Shipping Board
CORRIMAL (1911) - John Burke and Co Ltd
CORRIMAL (1911) - James Patrick and Co., Ltd
CORRIMAL (1911) - J G White, Sydney later White Steam Ship Co / Hammond & Co, Australia
CORRIMAL (1911) - G S Yuill & Co Ltd Australia
CORSAIR (1827) - Port Phillip Steam Navigation Co, Melbourne
CORSAIR (1827) - E Bennett, Sydney
COURIER - Bay Steamers Ltd, Melbourne
COWEAMBAH - G A Engel & sons of Tea Gardens, Hunter River, New South Wales
CRAIGLEE - Adelaide Steamship Co
CROYDON - Adelaide Steamship Co
CROYDON - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
CUDGEN - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
CULBURRA Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers
CULROSS - BHP Shipping
CULTER - BHP Shipping
CURRAJONG - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
CURRAJONG - Bellambi Coal Co Ltd Sydney
C Y O'CONNOR - Stateships of Western Australia
CYCLE (1) - Australian Howard Smith Ltd
CYCLE (11) - Australian Howard Smith Ltd
CYCLE (111) - Australian Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
CYCLE (1V) - Australian Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
CYGNET (1866) - Clarence & Richmond River S N Co
CYGNET (1866) - Parramatta River Steam Co, Sydney


AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ





HOME!