AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES


ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


S

left click on ship name to go direct or Shipping line for that fleet page


SABRINA - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
SAINT GREGORY - BHP Shipping
SALAMAUA (1920) - W R Carpenter & Co, Sydney
SAMPSON - Howard Smith Ltd
SAMSON - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
SAMSON - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
SANDRA MARIE - Howard Smith Industries Ltd
SANTON - Huddart Parker & Co Ltd
SARAWAK (1944) - WIDE BAY Shipping Co Pty Ltd, Maryborough
SAROS - Howard Smith Ltd
SAXONIA - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
SAXONIA - Newcastle-Wallsend Coal Co., Sydney
SCOTTISH HERO - McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd
SEAGULL (1) - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
SEAGULL (11) - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
SEAHORSE (1837) - Benjamin Boyd, Sydney Town
SEAKAP - B H P Shipping
SEALARK 111 - Patrick Steamship Co Ltd
SELWYN RANGE - Australia National Line
SETTLERS FRIEND (1866) - Clarence & New England S N Co Ltd, Sydney
SETTLERS FRIEND (1866) - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
SEYMOUR (c 1923) - J Broadfoot & Sons Ltd, Townsville
SHAFTESBURY - Intercolonial Steamship Co, Adelaide
SHAMROCK - Hunter River Steam Navigation Co
SHANDON - A A Broadfoot & partners, Melbourne / A Dawson, Melbourne
SHANDON - J Anderson & others, Melbourne
SID MCGRATH - John Burke and Co Ltd
SILVERHAWK - Colonial Sugar Refinery Co Ltd, Sydney (CSR)
SILVERHARRIER - Colonial Sugar Refinery Co Ltd, Sydney (CSR)
SINGAPORE - Eastern & Australasian Line
SIR DUDLEY DE CHAIR - J G White, Sydney later White Steam Ship Co
SOMERSET - Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A)
SOPHIA JANE (1826) - Joseph Hickey Grose
SOPHIA JANE (1826)- Hunter River Steam Navigation Co
SORRENTO - Either Victorian or Tasmanian owners
SOVEREIGN (1841) - Joseph Hickey Grose
SOVEREIGN - Hunter River Steam Navigation Co
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN - Adelaide Steamship Co
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN - Balmain Line of Steamers, Sydney (A Sneddon)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN (1864) - McMeckan, Blackwood & Co, Melbourne aka Blue Emu Line
SOUTH ESK - Australia National Line
SOUTHBOROUGH - BHP Shipping
SPERO - BHP Shipping
SPHENE - A Auland, Sydney, later Aulco Pty Ltd, Sydney
SPHENE - Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA - T T Line
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA 1- T T Line
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA 11- T T Line
SPIRIT OF TASMANIA 111- T T Line
ST GEORGE - North Coast Steam Navigation Co
ST GEORGE - W G Yeager (New South Wales)
ST ALBANS - Eastern & Australian Steamship Co Ltd (E&A)
ST GILES (Tug 1919) - J & A Brown, Newcastle NSW
STAGPOOL - Australian Shipping Board
STAR of AUSTRALIA (1862) - Australasian Steam Navigation Co
STAR of AUSTRALIA (1862) - J & W Byrnes of Sydney
STEPHEN BROWN (1954) - J & A Brown & Abermain Seaham Collieries Ltd, Sydney
STERLING VICTORY - BHP Shipping
STIRLING RANGE - Australia National Line
STOLT AUSTRALIA - Howard Smith Industries Pty Ltd
STRATHAVON - Intercolonial Steamship Co, Adelaide
STRATHLEVEN - McIlwraith McEacharn Ltd
SOUTH BULLI - Bellambi Coal Co Ltd, Sydney
SOUTH ESK - Australia National Line
SULTAN - Western Australia S N Co Ltd/Australind S S Co Ltd
SUNFOO - Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A)
SUSANNAH CUTHBERT - Clarence & New England S N Co, Sydney
SUSANNAH CUTHBERT - New Wallsend Coal Co
SUVA - Australasian United Steam Navigation Co
SUVA (1920) - W R Carpenter & Co, Sydney (Suva Fiji based)
SWAINBY (1941) - Adelaide Steamship Co
SWAINBY (1941) - Australian Shipping Board
SWANBROOK (1937) - Australian Shipping Board
SWANBROOK (1937) - BHP Shipping
SWANHILL - BHP Shipping
SWANRIVER - BHP Shipping
SWANSTREAM - BHP Shipping
SWANVALLEY - BHP Shipping
SYDNEY (1902) - Melbourne Steamship Co Ltd (1894-1961)
SYDNEY (1863) - Newcastle Steamship Co, Newcastle, later Newcastle and Hunter River Steamship Co Ltd, Newcastle
SYDNEY TRADER - Australia National Line



ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ





HOME!