FLOTILLA AUSTRALIA


Port Australia

FLOTILLA AUSTRALIA
AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING LINES
FLEETS

A - Z

Not all fleet listings below are uploaded. New additions will be added where and when possible, as the sheer workload of research and collation of data is in itself a full time job. This IS a non-profit site

Acco Transport Ltd, Adelaide*webpage active*
Adelaide Cement Co Ltd., Adelaide*webpage active*
Adelaide, Melbourne & Launceston
Steam Packet Co
*webpage active*
Adelaide, Melbourne & Otago
Steamship Co
*webpage active*
Adelaide Steamship Company*webpage active*
Ampol Australia
Angier Line (1887) Ltd, Port Adelaide*webpage active*
Archibald Currie aka Currie Line Melbourne
Aulco Pty Ltd, Sydney*webpage active*
Australasian Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Australasian United Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Australian Coastal Shipping Commission*under construction*
Australia Commonwealth Line of Steamers*Page 1 Active*
Australia Commonwealth Line of Steamers*Page 2 Active*
Australia National Line (ANL)*Page 1 Active*
Australia National Line (ANL)*Page 2 Active*
Australia National Line (ANL)*Page 3 Active*
Australia Oriental Line (G S Yuill & Co, Sydney)*Active*
Australian Shipping Board* Active*


AUSTRALIAN STATE GOVERMENTS*under construction*
as
New South Wales*under construction*
Queensland*under construction*
South Australia*under construction*
Tasmania*under construction*
Victoria*under construction*
Western Australia*under construction*


Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)*Page 01 webpage active*
Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)*Page 02 webpage active*
Australian Steamships Ltd (Howard Smith)*Page 03 webpage active*
Australian Tankships
Australian Transport Co
Australind Steam Shipping Co Ltd*webpage active*
Balmain Line of Steamers*webpage active*
Bairnsdale Steam Navigation Co Ltd., Melbourne
Bay Steamers Ltd
Belfast & Koroit Steam Navigation Co., Port Fairy*webpage active*
Bell Steamships Ltd, Melbourne*webpage active*
Bellambi Coal Co Ltd., Sydney*webpage active*
Bern Shipping Co (Maurice Bern), Sydney*webpage active*
BHP Shipping (1915-61)*webpage 1 active*
BHP Shipping (1961-81)*webpage 2 active*
BHP Shipping (1981-98)*Page 3 to be listed March 2009*
BHP Shipping (1915-2007 managed/chartered)*webpage 4 active*
Black Diamond Line (Henry Simpson)*webpage active*
Blue Emu Line aka McMeckan, Blackwood & Co*webpage active*
Boral Shipping
B P Australia
Brambles Shipping
Bright Bros., Melbourne*webpage active*
Brisbane Steamship Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Brisbane Tug Company*webpage active*
Brisbane Tug and Steamship Company Ltd
Brisbane Waters Steam Packet Co, New South Wales*webpage active*
J & A Brown, Newcastle*webpage active*
Bulkships*under construction*
Bulli Coal Mining Co., Sydney*webpage active*
Bundaberg Shipping Company*listing active*
John Burke & Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Burns Philp & Co, Sydney (& Subsidiaries)*Page 01 active*
Burns Philp & Co, Sydney (& Subsidiaries)*Page 02 active*
Burns Philp & Co, Sydney (& Subsidiaries)*Page 03 active*
Cairns Timber Ltd*webpage active*
Caltex Australia
Canadian-Australian Royal Mail Steam Ship Company*webpage active*
Canadian-Australia Steamship Company*webpage active*
Carpentaria Lighterage Co Ltd*webpage active*
Carpentaria Shire Council*webpage active*
W R Carpenter*webpage active*
W R Cave & Co, Port Adelaide*webpage active*
Cement Australia Pty Ltd*webpage active*
Circular Saw Line (H W Henderson), Sydney*webpage active*
Clarence & New England S N Co*webpage active*
Clarence, Richmond & McLeay Rivers Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Clutha Development
Cocoanut Products Ltd., Rabaul (W R Carpenter & Co Ltd)*webpage active*
Coal & Allied Operations, Sydney
Coal Cliff Colleries Ltd., Sydney*webpage active*
Coal Cliff Land & Coal Mining Co*webpage active*
Coast Steamship Co of South Australia Ltd (1875-1905)
Coast Steamship Limited, Port Adelaide (1913-68)
Coastal Lighthouse Service
Coastal Co-Operative Steam Ship Co Ltd (Nicholas Cain)*webpage active*
Coffs Harbour Co-Operative Steamship Co*webpage active*
George Ward Cole, Melbourne*webpage active*
W Collin & Sons, Brisbane*webpage active*
Colonial Sugar Refineries Co Ltd, Sydney (CSR)*webpage active*
Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers*Page 1 Active*
Commonwealth Government Line of Steamers*Page 2 Active*
Corio Steam Navigation Co
W Crosby & Co, Melbourne*webpage active*
CSIRO*webpage active*
Derwent Steam Navigation Co, Hobart*webpage active*
Dominion Far-East Line (H C Sleigh, Melbourne)
Doomba Shipping Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Dorman, Long & Co, Sydney*webpage active*
Drillships Australia*webpage active*
Eastern & Australian Mail Steam Co Ltd (E&A) later Eastern & Australian Steamship Co Ltd (E&A)*webpage active*
East Coast Steam Navigation Co, Tasmania*webpage active*
Eastern Steam Navigation Co., Hobart*webpage active*
Endeavour Meat Co, Cooktown*webpage active*
Esso Australia
Euro Steam Ship Co Ltd*webpage active*
Geelong Steam Navigation Co., Melbourne*webpage active*
General Steam Navigation Co, New South Wales*webpage active*
Gippsland Lakes Navigation Co
Gippsland Steam Navigation Co
Goliath Portland Cement Co
Grafton Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Graziers Butchery Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Grazier Steamship Ltd*webpage active*
Grice, Sumner & Co., Melbourne*webpage active*
Gulf Steamship Co Ltd., Port Adelaide (1885-87)*webpage active*
Gulf Steamship Company, Port Adelaide (1905-13)*webpage active*
Hawksbury River Transport Co, New South Wales*webpage active*
H.C. Sleigh*webpage active*
S G Henty & Co., Portland, Victoria*webpage active*
Hetherington & Rylance Ltd, Brisbane*webpage active*
Hethking Steamship Co*webpage active*
Hobart, Launceston & Port Phillip Company*webpage active*
Hobart Steam Navigation & Trading Co*webpage active*
Hopewell Steam Shipping Co Ltd., Maryborough*webpage active*
Holyman William & Sons Pty Ltd*webpage active*
Howard Smith Ltd Ltd (Australian Steamships Ltd)*Page 01 webpage active*
Howard Smith Ltd Ltd (Australian Steamships Ltd)*Page 02 webpage active*
Howard Smith Ltd (Australian Steamships Ltd)*Page 03 webpage active*
Humpybong Steamship Co., Brisbane*webpage active*

Huddart Parker Ltd., Melbourne*webpage active*
Hunter River New Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Hunter River Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Hunter River Steam Packet Association., Sydney*webpage active*
Huon Shipping & Logging Co., Hobart*webpage active*
Hydro-Electric Commission of Tasmania*webpage active*
Imperial Chemicals Ltd
Illawarra & South Coast Steam Navigation Co
Illawarra Steam Packet Co, New South Wales*webpage active* ●Intercontinental Shipping Pty Ltd, Sydney
Intercolonial Steamship Co, Adelaide*webpage active*
Island Industries Ltd, Fiji aka W R Carpenter*webpage active*
J & A Brown, Sydney*webpage active*
James Patrick & Co*webpage active*
Jones Bros., Coal Co Ltd, Sydney*webpage active*
Kiama Road Metal Co Ltd, Sydney*webpage active*
Kiama Steam Navigation Co, New South Wales*webpage active*
W G Laidley & Co., Sydney*webpage active*
Lakes Steam Navigation Co Ltd., Melbourne
R S Lamb & Co., Sydney*webpage active*
Langley Bros Steamship Co Ltd, Sydney
Launceston and Bridport Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Launceston and Melbourne Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Launceston and North West Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Launceston Steam Navigation Co Ltd*webpage active*
James Lilly & Partners (as Western Australia Shipping Co)*webpage active*
MacilWraith McEacharn Ltd., Melbourne*webpage active*
MacLeay Farmers Co-operative Society, New South Wales*webpage active*
McMeckan, Blackwood & Co aka Blue Emu Line*webpage active*
Manning River Steam Navigation Co Ltd*webpage active*
Manning & MacLeay Rivers Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Melbourne Steam Ship Company (1864-83)*webpage active*
Melbourne Coal Shipping & Engineering Co Ltd (1884-93)
*webpage active* ●Melbourne Steam Ship Co Ltd (1894-61) later known as Melbourne Steamship Line*webpage active*
Minmi Colliery Co Ltd., Owner - R Napier*webpage active*
R W Miller & Co*webpage active*
Moreton Bay Development Co Pty Ltd*webpage active*
Mort's Dock & Engineering Co., Balmain*webpage active*
Moruya Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Mount Gambier Steamship Co Ltd, Port Adelaide*webpage active*
Mount Kembla Steamship Co., Port Adelaide
Mount Kembla Coal & Oil Company*webpage active*
Mount Pleasant Coal & Iron Mining Co., Sydney*webpage active*
Murray Navigation Co, South Australia*webpage active*
Newcastle Co-Operative Steam Tug Ltd*webpage active*
Newcastle & Hunter River Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Newcastle Steam Shipping Co*webpage active*
Newcastle Co-Operative Steam Tug Ltd*webpage active*
Newcastle-Wallsend Coal Co*webpage active*
New Wallsend Coal Company*webpage active*
New Zealand and Australian Steam Navigation Company*webpage active*
Nicholas Cain (Coastal Co-Operative Steam Ship Co Ltd )*webpage active*
North Coast Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
North Illawarra Coal Mining Co Ltd*webpage active* ●North Mount Lyall Copper Mine Co., Melbourne*webpage active*
Numba Steam Shipping Co Ltd*webpage active*
Osborne Wallsend Co. New South Wales *webpage active*
Pacific Shipowners Ltd (Australia) aka W R Carpenter *webpage active*
Parbury, Gilchrist & Co
Parbury, Gilchrist & Watt
Parbury, Lamb & Co., Sydney
*webpage active*
Parramatta Steam Co later Parramatta S N Co *webpage active*
James Paterson & Co, Melbourne *webpage active*
James Patrick & Co *webpage active*
Peninsula Traders Ltd, South Australia*webpage active*
Perkins & Co, Darwin
Phillip Island & Westernport Shipping Co*webpage active*
Portland & Belfast Steam Navigation Co, Portland Victoria*webpage active*
Port Albert Steam Navigation Co Ltd., Melbourne
Port Phillip Steam Navigation Co Ltd., Melbourne
Port Stephens Steamship Co Ltd., Sydney*webpage active*
Queensland Lime & Cement Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Queensland Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
Queensland Steam Shipping Co*webpage active*
Redcliffe & Sandgate Steam Ferry Co, Brisbane*webpage active*
R W Miller & Co*webpage active*
Rygrith Proprietary
Sawmillers Shipping Co Ltd, New South Wales*webpage active*
Shell Australia
Shellharbour Steam Navigation Co Ltd., Sydney*webpage active*
Shoalhaven Steam Navigation Co Ltd, New South Wales*webpage active*
Shoalhaven Steam Ship Co Ltd, New South Wales*webpage active*
L W Smith Coasters, Tasmania
South Australian Coal & Co & 'partners', Adelaide*webpage active*
South Australia Farmers Union Co-operative*webpage active*
South Australian Shipping Company*webpage active*
Southern Coal Owners Agency, Sydney*webpage active*
Spencer Gulf Steamship Co, South Australia*webpage active*
Stolt Australia
Southern Yorke's Peninsular Steamship Co (1877-81), South Australia*webpage active*
Sydney & Melbourne Steam Packet Company*webpage active*
Sydney Coal Company*webpage active*
Tamar Steam Navigation Co, Launceston*webpage active*
Tasmanian Steam Navigation Co*webpage active*
T A Reynolds, Hobart Tasmania*webpage active*
Tasmanian Steamers Pty Ltd*webpage active*
TNT Bulkships
TOLL Shipping
T T LINE, Tasmania*webpage active*
Twofold Bay Pastoral Co*webpage active*
United Steam Ship Co Ltd., Launceston*webpage active*
Victorian Shipping Co Ltd*webpage active*
Wallarah Coal Co Ltd., Sydney*webpage active*
Wallsend Coal Company*webpage active*
W Collin & Co., Brisbane*webpage active*
Waratah Tug & Salvage Co Ltd, Sydney*listing active*
Warrnambool Steam Packet Co, Victoria*webpage active*
West Coast Shipping Co Ltd, South Australia (1906-13)
Western Australia Steam Navigation Co Ltd*webpage active*
Western Australia Shipping Co (J Lilly & Co)*webpage active*
Western District Steam Ship Co Ltd., Melbourne*webpage active*
Western District Timber Co Pty Ltd, Geelong*webpage active*
Western Steam Navigation Co, Warrnambool*webpage active*
Western Steam Navigation Co, Perth
W H Smith & Sons Pty Ltd Melbourne*webpage active*
Wide Bay Shipping Co Pty Ltd of Queensland*webpage active*
William Holyman & Sons Pty Ltd*webpage active*
WPSN CO
W R Carpenter*webpage active*
UNKNOWN as built in Australia or Australian Owner
White Steam Ship Co, Sydney*webpage active*
Yorke Peninsula Barley producers Ltd (South Australia)*webpage active*
Yorke's Peninsula Steamship Co (1881-1905), South Australia
G S Yuill & Co Ltd Australia



A-Z Individual owners LINKS TOP of PAGE HOME!
A - Z
Individual Vessels
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


HOME!