FLOTILLA AUSTRALIA

AUSTRALIAN SHIPPING
INDIVIDUAL OWNERS



A - Z


INDIVIDUAL OWNERS

George ADAMS (Later of Tattersall fame) Thomas Adam, Newcastle J J AMES John ANDERSON & Others, Melbourne APLIN, Brown & Co, Townsville A Auland, Sydney
Austin & Moore J M Banks, Sydney W H Barham,, Brisbane J Barker, Brisbane Thomas Barker, Sydney
C Barrie, Sydney Barrie & Williams T Bawden, Grafton J Beeby, Port Adelaide George T Bell, Melbourne James Bell & Co, Melbourne
Bell and Frazer Ltd probably New South Wales Bell & Shields, possibly New South Wales J Benn, Melbourne E Bennett, Sydney D Berry (Berry Estate )
Berthelsen Bros, Maryborough Mr Bethell, Fremantle F Bickle, Sydney John B Bingle, (Bingle & Co) Newcastle Birt & Co, Sydney H B Black
Melbourne
C Blick, Brisbane George Blonde & Joseph McGee, Brisbane J Black, Hobart D Bloxome, Twofold Bay
James Bogue J Booth, Sydney Benjamin Boyd, Sydney William Spratt Boyd, Sydney
C C Breslin, Gladstone Bright Bros
Melbourne
A A Broadfoot & partners, Melbourne J Broadfoot & Sons Ltd, Townsville
J Broomfield Alex Brown, Sydney A E Brown, Fremantle Daniel Brown, Hobart William Villiers Brown, Townsville
W G Bruce
Melbourne
D & J Bryan, Launceston T Buckland F Buckle Snr T Burdekin, Sydney Bernard Byrnes, Sydney
James Byrnes, Parramatta J & W Byrnes, Sydney R Byrnes, Sydney Nicholas Cain, Sydney A Cairns & Partners, Melbourne Cam & Sons, Sydney
A Campbell & Partners, Sydney James Campbell and Sons N & A Campbell, Sydney Richard & Daniel Capel, Hunter River G A Carpenter, Melbourne H Carr, Brisbane
Carson & McIlwraith, Melbourne W R Cave & Co, Port Adelaide W Charlick, South Australia Charles Clark
Newcastle
R Cleburne, Hobart Clifton & Aplin, Townsville
J H Clough & Partners, Melbourne J T Cockshott, Melbourne L Cohen (Coen), Launceston C Coghan George Ward Cole
Melbourne
Joseph Coleman, Port Adelaide W Collin & Sons
Brisbane
J Conway, Sydney George COPPIN
Melbourne
B M Corrigan and Co, Sydney R G Cowlishaw, Sydney
E Walsh, T May & W Cowper Frederick Cox, Sydney C Crosby &, Melbourne W. Crosby & Co
Melbourne
F G Crouch, Sydney Cummings, Henry & Co., River Don
John A Dalton, Newcastle John Darling & Sons, Adelaide J Darling Jnr & others, Adelaide Joseph Darwent, Port Adelaide Thomas Davis, Brisbane Waters, New South Wales William Dawes, Sydney 1848
A Dawson, Melbourne James Deane
Melbourne
P Denne George Dent Snr., Botany Bay G R Dibbs, T A Dibbs, New South Wales
John Dobbie, Twofold Bay F Doepel, Urunga H Doepel, Bellingen Charles Douglas & Partners, Melbourne Ross & Dowdell, Sydney
W Dunn, Berry's Bay, New South Wales B & N Einerson & OthersNew South Wales Thomas Elder & Robert B Smith, Port Adelaide Thomas Elder, Adelaide
W H Eldred A J Ellerker, Melbourne A & E Ellis Ltd., Sydney J C Ellis, Sydney Smith & Ellis, Sydney
G A Engel & sons, Tea Gardens Hunter River W Farthing W J Featherstone J & T Fenwick A M Ferguson
J G Fearnley, Cairns H Finch & Others, Newcastle S Frankel, Launceston G C Forbes, Sydney 1847 Askin M Foster
J Fowler & Partners, Melbourne Stephen Foyle, Newcastle Bell and Frazer Ltd probably New South Wales Fulton & Robinson, Melbourne J Gaff & Co, Newcastle
Gallop & Laurie, Fremantle R Gardner, Launceston W A Gardner, Launceston John Garrick Snr., Brisbane Valentine Geary & Co
William J Gibson, Melbourne H Glass, Melbourne M L Goodwin, Launceston J T Gray Grice Sumner & Co., Melbourne G W Griffiths & Partners (Endeavour Meat Co) Cooktown
Grose, Joseph Hickey W A Guesdon & Partners, Hobart Mr Gwynn, Fremantle Thomas Hale, Bellambi George Hall, Adelaide H. H. Hall
Haller
F Haller, Hobart Town
J Halstead, North Sydney S H Hammond, Tasmania George Harris, Brisbane A L Harrold & partners, Port Adelaide
R Harrold & partners, Port Adelaide R Hart, Maryborough H Hart & Partner, Launceston R Haworth & Partners, Camden nsw J Hay
New South Wales
C Heath, Port Adelaide
H Heather, Tasmania Dath Henderson, Brisbane H W Henderson's Circular Saw Line, Sydney Cummings, Henry & Co., River Don S G Henty & Co., Portland
Western Victoria
Thomas Hesselton, Sydney George Hill Jnr J & E Hill, Melbourne Samuel Hodgson, Ipswich
Keith Hollands Shipping Pty Ltd, Cairns James Honeyman, Brisbane A B Howland, New South Wales D Hoy, Port Arthur Tasmania William Hughes, Sydney
R M Hunter, Rockhampton Hyne & Son, Maryborough Irwin, Sydney c 1886 A Jackson, Bunbury G M Jackson, Launceston
A C James & Others C E Jeanneret, Sydney M Johnston, Sydney David Jones, Sydney James Jones, Sydney S A Joseph, Sydney
T G Kelly Quigley & Kelly, Sydney R Kennedy & Sons Pty., Melbourne Rae, Kerr & others, Hobart Kerr & Partners, Hobart
A Kethell & Partners,
Sydney
A King & C McLeod E F Knoblauch, Sydney S E Laidley, Sydney W G Laidley & Co., Sydney R S Lamb & Co
Sydney
A H Landseer, Adelaide Langdon & Langdon William Langley, New South Wales Gallop & Laurie, Fremantle Captain Lawrence Peter Le Page, Melbourne
F E Liardet, Melbourne Lilly & Robinson, Victoria James Lilly and Co
Western Australian Shipping Co
D Little, Sydney G A Lloyd
J A Lloyd, Sydney J C Lloyd W, Locke, Melbourne Loo Tom Fin, Island Merchant of Sydney Joseph Lukey, Melbourne
Andrew LYALL, Melbourne D Lynch, New South Wales William LYONS, Hobart Andrew MacDowell, Hobart A G McCombe, Melbourne
McCorkill, Perth Perrett & McCulloch, New South Wales McDonald & Smith, Sydney J S McFarlane, Sydney Joseph McGEE, Brisbane
Charles T McGlew, Port adelaide Carson & McIlwraith, Melbourne A McLean & Partners, Sydney W McMullen, Melbourne H J Major & Partners, Sydney R Mailler & Partners, Sydney
Edye Manning John Edye Manning S Marsden, Sydney J Marshall, Melbourne William Marshall, Sydney Charles Mathieson, Maryborough
E Walsh, T May & W Cowper E T Miles & Partners Thomas Miles E F Millar, Fremantle Ms. Annie M Miller J R Miller, Victoria
D S Mitchell, Sydney J E Mitchell, Sydney Mitchell & Woolcock-Waley James Milson & Partners, Sydney W D Moore, Fremantle
H Moore, Sydney 1848 Moore & Austin J Morrison, Newcastle T S Mort & Mort's Dock & Engineering Co., Balmain E J Mountjoy, Melbourne
D Munro & Co Ltd J Morrison, Newcastle Ivan Nelson, Brisbane E Newbiggin & Partners, Melbourne
Newcastle Co-Operative Steam Tug LtdB B & G W Nicholl, Sydney T Nichols, Hobart Nobel Industries, Melbourne T Norton, Victoria
F O'Brien & Partners O'Connor, Sydney c 1886 Henry O'Reilly On Chong & Co, Sydney George ORMEROD & Co, Guichen Bay
H Osborne & partners, Fremantle J J Osborne & Partners, Port Adelaide R W Osborne & Partners, Port Adelaide A G Palser, Sydney
Parbury, Gilchrist & Co Parbury, Gilchrist & Watt Parbury, Lamb & Co., Sydney James Paterson, Melbourne
R L Pattison, Sydney J Paul, Sydney H Perdriau, Sydney Perrett & McCulloch, New South Wales H & R Peters, Brisbane
J C Petersen, Victoria R A Phillips, Redcliffe James Canning Pierce, Brisbane-Ipswich H C Piggot, Port Adelaide E Pike, Sydney Pocksley, Brisbane
C M Poole Charles Powell, Maryborough George Pringle, Sydney Queensland Freezing & Export Co.,
Brisbane
Quigley & Kelly, Sydney Hugh Quin and partners, Port Adelaide
Rae, Kerr & others, Hobart RALEIGH, Locke, Thorpe & Co, Melbourne Victor C Reeves, Hobart J Reid, Hobart Town Walter Reid & Co., Rockhampton
T A Reynolds C F Rischbieth, Adelaide J Ritchie, NSW Nelson & ROBERTSON Pty Ltd., Brisbane O'Connor, Sydney c 1886
R M Robey Lilly & A G Robinson, Victoria C V Robinson & Partners, Melbourne Fulton & Robinson, Melbourne H Robinson, Sydney
T W Robinson, Burketown ROOPS & Brown., Hobart Ross & Dowdell, Sydney J C Rossiter & Partners. Sydney T S Rountree. NSW
H Rouse, Newcastle William Rout & Partners, Hobart James Rowe & Sons Ltd, Hobart John Russell, Sydney Saddington Dixon
D Salmond & P Denne J Sanderson, Maryborough A W Sandford, Port Adelaide E M Sayers J Sayer, Tasmania
Anton Schlink, Port Adelaide Scott & Young, Melbourne John See, Sydney D Sheehy, Sydney Mr Shenton, Fremantle
Bell & Shields, possibly NSW W Short, Sydney
J H Short
Henry Simpson as J L Simpson W Simpson and Partners J Sinclair, Melbourne
S B Skinner, Melbourne S B Skinner, & Partners, Melbourne Smith & Ellis, Sydney C Smith, Sydney
George Smith, MacKay L W Smith Pty Ltd, Launceston Robert B Smith, Port Adelaide Captain W H Smith, Melbourne
A Sneddon
Balmain Line of Steamers
A B Spark, Sydney C J Stevens, Sydney C S Stevens, Sydney
Joseph Stilling, Adelaide A. Stuart, Sydney William Summerbell T J Sumner, Melbourne Grice Sumner & Co., Melbourne
W Short, Sydney
J H Short
J W Sutton & Co, Brisbane J Taylor, Sydney Andrew Tennant & Others, Adelaide J Thacker & Partners
Clarence River
J Thompson, Launceston T Thompson, Hobart Dr. Alexander Thomson, Hobart Town Thomas Thorpe, Melbourne Robert Towns & Co, Sydney
John Traill, Melbourne S Tulloch, Tasmania J F Tully Tyler, of Sydney c1886
Valentine, Geary & Co Frank A Verco Ebenezer Vickery,Sydney Walker & Williamson, Sydney H F Walker, Victoria G W Walker, Hobart Town R B Wallace, Newcastle
E Walsh, T May & W Cowper W Walsh, Port Douglas Waratah Tug & Salvage Co Ltd, Sydney E & O Warburton, Sydney
J R H Ward J Wardle George Wayne, Sydney Captain Webb, Melbourne H Weir & Partners
C F Welleck R Wendelstadt, Melbourne Westons of Sydney J. Weston, New South Wales W Whinham, Port Adelaide
A Wheeler Jnr, Sydney J G White, Sydney
White Steam Ship Co
J J White, Melbourne Samuel White, Aldinga Adelaide Whitehead & Co
Whitney & Co Barrie & Williams John Williams, Launceston Williams Keith & Roy aka Wide Bay Shipping Co J C Williamson, Sydney
R H Willis George Wills & Co, Port Adelaide J T S Wilson & T Burdekin, Sydney Wilson & Hart, Maryborough W J Wischer
T Woodhouse, Melbourne Mitchell & Woolcock-Waley E Wright & Co,Tuncurry, New South Wales J WRIGHT, Hobart Town J Wright & Co.,Tuncurry, New South Wales
William Wright, Launceston W G Yeager, Richmond River J Yeo & Partners, Adelaide Scott & YOUNG, Melbourne G S Yuill & Co Ltd, Australia




A - Z of Individual Vessels
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ


TOP of PAGE HOME!


2008-09 ŠJohn E Hoskin/Flotilla Australia
All Rights Reserved